Privacy Policy & Cookies Policy

Your privacy is most important to us. You’ve placed your trust in us by using the StayNowPayLater.com services and we value that trust. That means we’re committed to protecting and safeguarding any personal data you give us.

This document describes how we use and process your personal data, hopefully provided in a readable and transparent manner so you can get where we’re coming from without getting bored senseless. As an added bonus, it also tells you how to contact us if you have questions about your personal data, which we’re more than happy to answer. Please also read our separate Cookie Statement, which tells you how StayNowPayLater.com makes use of cookies and other similar technologies.

If you’ve ever used us before, you’ll know that StayNowPayLater.com offers online financial and travel-related services through our own websites and mobile apps and social media.  All the information that follows applies to not one, not two, but all of these platforms.  Several platforms, one privacy statement.

This one privacy statement applies to any kind of information we collect through these platforms or other means connected to these platforms (such as contacting our customer service team via email). It makes for a lot less tedious reading.

We might amend the Privacy Statement from time to time. If you care about your privacy, visit this page regularly and you’ll know exactly where you stand.

Sad but necessary bit: If you disagree with this Privacy Statement, you should discontinue using our services. If you agree with our Privacy Statement, then you’re all set to book your next stay. Make it happen!!!

What kind of personal information does StayNowPayLater.com collect?

We can’t help you book the perfect accommodation without information, so when you use our services there are certain pieces of information we ask for. This is pretty basic stuff – your name, preferred contact details, the names of anybody travelling with you and your payment information. In addition to this, we also collect information from your computer. This can include the IP address, the browser you use, and your language settings. There are also situations in which we receive information about you from others or automatically collect other information. This is the basic overview of the information we collect.

Why does StayNowPayLater.com collect and use your personal data?

The main reason we ask you for personal details is a pretty good one – it’s to help administer your online bookings, your loan and to ensure you get the best service possible and keep your information safe. We also use your personal data to contact you and to inform you of our latest deals and special offers.

How does StayNowPayLater.com share your data with third parties?

There are different parties integrated into the StayNowPayLater.com services in various ways and for various reasons. The primary purpose is to share your reservation data with the accommodation to complete your reservation. There are also other parties which can receive some of your data, which are parties we involve to provide you with the StayNowPayLater.com services, financial institutions, advertisers or in some cases authorities.

How does StayNowPayLater.com process communications that you and your booked accommodation may send to StayNowPayLater.com?

StayNowPayLater.com can help you exchange information and requests about accommodations and existing reservations, directing the communications through StayNowPayLater.com.

How does StayNowPayLater.com make use of mobile devices?

We offer free apps through which we also collect and process personal data. This works in much the same way as our website, but they also allow you to use our locations services.

How does StayNowPayLater.com make use of social media?

The use of social media services may be integrated with the StayNowPayLater.com services in various ways, which will involve us collecting some of your personal data or the social media provider receiving some of your information. If you’d like to learn more about how this information is used and exchanged, read on.

What security and retention procedures does StayNowPayLater.com put in place to safeguard your personal data?

In accordance with POPI Act or data protection law, we observe reasonable procedures to prevent unauthorized access to, and the misuse of, personal data. Full credit card details will be encrypted at all times.

How does StayNowPayLater.com treat personal data of children?

StayNowPayLater.com is a service you are only allowed to use if you are over 18 years of age. We only process information about children with the consent of the parents or legal guardians. Read more

How can you control the personal data you have given to StayNowPayLater.com?

You always have the right to review the personal information we keep about you. You can request an overview of your personal data by emailing us to the email address customer.service@StayNowPayLater.com. Please write 'Request personal information' in the subject line of your email to speed things along a bit.

 

Who is responsible for the processing of personal data on the StayNowPayLater.com website and apps?

StayNowPayLater.com, located in Johannesburg, South Africa, controls the processing of personal data on its websites and mobile apps.

What kind of personal information does StayNowPayLater.com collect?

Personal information you give to us.

StayNowPayLater.com collects and uses information which you provide to us. When you make a reservation, you are (as a minimum) asked for your name and email address. We will also ask for your home address, telephone number, payment information, the names of any guests travelling with you and any preferences you might have for your stay.

If you need to get in touch with our customer service team, or reach out to us through other means (such as through social media, or communicating with your booked accommodation through our site) we will collect information from you there too. After a stay, guests can be asked to provide a review to help ensure future guests get exactly what they’re looking for.

There are also other instances where you’ll provide us with information. For example, if you’re browsing with your mobile device, you can enable StayNowPayLater.com to see your current location or grant access to your contact details – this helps us provide you with the best possible service.

You may participate in referral programs or sweepstakes, and doing this will also mean providing us with personal information. In addition to that, you can provide us with feedback or ask for help with using the StayNowPayLater.com travel services.

Personal information you give us about others.

Of course, you might not simply be booking accommodation for yourself. You may be travelling with other guests whose details you provide as part of the reservation, or you may make a reservation on behalf of someone else.

However, at this point we have to point out that it’s your responsibility to ensure that the person or people you have provided personal information about are aware that you’ve done so, and have accepted how StayNowPayLater.com uses their information (as described in this handy privacy statement).

Personal information we collect automatically.

Even if you don’t end up making a reservation, when you visit our websites or apps we may automatically collect certain information. This includes your IP address, the date and time you accessed our services, the hardware, software or internet browser you use and information about your computer’s operating system, like application versions and your language settings. We might also collect information about clicks and which pages have been shown to you.

If you are using a mobile device, we might also collect data that identifies your mobile device, device-specific settings and characteristics, location details, app crashes and other system activity. When you make a reservation, our system registers through which means and from which websites you have made your reservation or entered the StayNowPayLater.com websites and/or apps.

Why does StayNowPayLater.com collect and use your personal data?

We use the information collected about you for various purposes. Your personal data may be used in the following ways:

Reservations: First and foremost, we use your personal data to complete and administer your online reservation, which is pretty central to what we do as a company! We may also offer you other travel-related products and services from third parties. These will be via our online services, and if you choose to utilize these we will use your information to complete and administer your order just as we would if you booked an accommodation only.

Customer service: We provide international customer service from our local offices, and we’re there to help so contact us on customer.service@StayNowPayLater.com .  Sharing your details with our customer service staff allows us to respond when you need us – including helping you to find appropriate accommodation and responding to any questions you might have about your reservation, your loan (or any other queries, for that matter).

Account facilities: StayNowPayLater.com users can create a user account on our websites or apps. We use the information you give us to administer this account, allowing you to do a number of useful things. You can manage your bookings or other purchases, take advantage of special offers, make future reservations easily and manage your personal settings. Managing personal settings allows you to see previously searched accommodation easily and to check other travel-related information you have provided. If you want, you can share certain information in your user account by creating a public profile that’s associated with either your own first name or a screen name of your choice.

Marketing activities: We also use your information for marketing activities. These activities may include:

Using your contact information to send you news of travel-related products and services when you make a reservation with us or set up a user account. You can unsubscribe from these marketing communications quickly, easily and at any time – just click on the "Unsubscribe" link included in each newsletter.

Based on the information you share with us, individualized offers may be shown to you on the StayNowPayLater.com website, in mobile apps or on third-party websites/apps (including social media sites). These may be offers that you can book directly on the StayNowPayLater.com site, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting.

Communicating with you: There may be other times when we get in touch, including by email, by post, by phone or by texting you – which method we choose depends on the contact information you’ve previously shared with us. And we process the communications you send to us. There could be a number of reasons for this, including:

Responding to and handling any requests you or your booked accommodation have made. StayNowPayLater.com also offers guests and accommodation partners various means to exchange information, requests, and comments about accommodations and existing reservations directed through StayNowPayLater.com. For more information, scroll down a bit and read the section titled “How does StayNowPayLater.com process communications that you and your booked accommodation may send through StayNowPayLater.com?”.

When you use our services, we may send you a questionnaire or invite you to provide a review about your experience with StayNowPayLater.com.

We may also send you other material related to your reservations and loans, such as how to contact StayNowPayLater.com if you need assistance while you are away, and information that we feel might be useful to you in planning your trip or getting the best out of your stay. We may also send you material related to upcoming reservations, loans or a summary of previous reservations you made through StayNowPayLater.com.

Even if you do not have an upcoming reservation, we may need to send you other administrative messages, which may include security alerts.

Promotion of a safe and trustworthy service: In order to create a trustworthy environment for you, your fellow travelers, StayNowPayLater.com’s business partners , we may use personal data for the detection and prevention of fraud and other illegal or unwanted activities. Similarly, we may use personal data for risk assessment and security purposes, including the authentication of users and reservations. For such purposes, we may have to put certain reservations on hold.

Improving our services: We also use personal data for analytical purposes. This is part of our drive to improve our services and enhance the user experience, but can also be used for testing purposes, troubleshooting and to improve the functionality and quality of our online travel services. The main goal here is to optimize and customize our online platform to your needs, making our site easier and more enjoyable to use.

Call monitoring: When you make calls to our customer service team, StayNowPayLater.com uses an automated telephone number detection system to relate your telephone number to your existing reservations – this can help save time for both you and our customer support staff. Our customer service staff may still ask for authentication, which ensures that your reservation details are kept confidential.

During calls with StayNowPayLater.com support staff, live listening may be done or calls may be recorded for quality control and training purposes. Recordings are kept for a limited amount of time and automatically deleted, unless StayNowPayLater.com has a legitimate interest to keep such recording for a longer period (as reasonably necessary), including for fraud investigation purposes. Any call recordings will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Legal purposes: Finally, in certain cases, we may need to use your information to handle and resolve legal disputes, for regulatory investigations and compliance, or to enforce the terms of use of the StayNowPayLater.com online reservation service as reasonably expected.

To process your information as described above, we rely on the following legal bases:

Performance of a contract: The use of your information may be necessary to perform the contract that you have with us. For example, if you use our services to make an online reservation, we will use your information to carry out our obligation to complete and administer that reservation under the contract that we have with you.

Legitimate interests: We may use your information for our legitimate interests, such as to provide you with the best suitable content of the website, emails and newsletters, to improve and promote our products and services and the content on our website, and for administrative, fraud detection and legal purposes.

Consent: We may rely on your consent to use your personal information for certain direct marketing purposes. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at the addresses at the end of this Privacy Statement.

How does StayNowPayLater.com share your data with third parties?

In certain circumstances, we’ll share your personal data with third parties.

In cases of reservation-related disputes, we may provide the accommodation provider with information about the reservation process as needed. This may include a copy of your reservation confirmation as proof that a reservation was actually made.

Your StayNowPayLater.com office: In order to support the use of the StayNowPayLater.com services, your details may be shared with subsidiaries of the StayNowPayLater.com corporate family.

Third-party service providers: We may use service providers to process your personal data on our behalf. This processing is for several purposes, including for example sending out marketing material, credit checks, and bank account verifications. Third party service providers are bound by confidentiality clauses and are not allowed to use your personal data for other purposes.

Payment providers and (other) financial institutions: When a chargeback is requested for your reservation by either you or by the holder of the credit card used to make your reservation, we may need to share certain reservation details with the payment service provider and the relevant financial institution to handle the chargeback. This may also include a copy of your reservation confirmation or the IP address used to make your reservation. We may furthermore share information with relevant financial institutions, if we consider it strictly necessary for fraud detection and prevention purposes.

Competent authorities: We disclose personal data to law enforcement insofar as it is required by law or is strictly necessary for the prevention, detection or prosecution of criminal acts and fraud. We may need to further disclose personal data to competent authorities to protect and defend our rights or properties, or the rights and properties of our business partners.

Business partners: We work with many business partners around. The StayNowPayLater.com online reservation services are integrated in their websites and/or apps.

If customer service is provided by the business partner, StayNowPayLater.com will share details relevant to your reservation with the business partners (as and when needed) in order to provide you with appropriate and efficient support.

 When we offer you other travel-related products and/or services, your information may be shared with the offering business partners to handle or administer your order. For fraud detection and prevention purposes and as strictly necessary, we may also exchange information about our users with business partners.

StayNowPayLater.com may access communications and may use automated systems to review, scan, and analyze communications for security purposes; fraud prevention; compliance with legal and regulatory requirements; investigations of potential misconduct; product development and improvement; research; customer engagement, including to provide you with information and offers that we believe may be of interest to you; and customer or technical support. We reserve the right to block the delivery of or review communications that we, in our sole discretion, believe may contain malicious content, spam, or may pose a risk to you, accommodation partners, StayNowPayLater.com, or others. Note, all communications sent or received using StayNowPayLater.com communication tools will be received and stored by StayNowPayLater.com. Business partners through whose platform you made the reservation and accommodation partners may choose to communicate with you directly via email or other channels that StayNowPayLater.com does not control.

StayNowPayLater.com may make use of something known as cross-device tracking in order to optimize our services and marketing activities. This may be done with or without the use of cookies. For more information about cookies and other similar technologies, please see our Cookie Statement below. With cross-device tracking, StayNowPayLater.com is able to track user behavior across multiple devices. As part of cross-device tracking, StayNowPayLater.com may combine data collected from a particular browser or mobile device with another computer or device linked to the computer or device from which the data was collected.

In order to optimize the content of the StayNowPayLater.com newsletter, StayNowPayLater.com combines the searches and reservations made from different computers and devices while you are logged into your user account on each of these computers and devices. If you do not want StayNowPayLater.com to combine such data for newsletter generation or to optimize the content of our websites and/or apps, either log out of a device or computer or unsubscribe from the StayNowPayLater.com newsletter.

Personalized advertisements shown to you on other websites or in apps, can be offered based on your activities on linked computers and devices. You should know that logging out of your user account will not actually mean that you opt out of personalized advertisements.

How does StayNowPayLater.com make use of social media?

Here at StayNowPayLater.com, we use social media in different ways. We use it partly to facilitate the use of online reservation services, but also to promote our business travel-related products and services and to advertise, improve and facilitate our own services.

Other social media services and features. We may also integrate other social media services (like social media messaging) to interact with StayNowPayLater.com or with your contacts about our services. We may also maintain social media accounts and offer apps on several social media sites. Whenever you connect with StayNowPayLater.com through social media, your social media service provider may allow you to share information with StayNowPayLater.com. If you choose to share, you will generally be told by your social media provider which information will be shared. For example, when you log into a StayNowPayLater.com user account with your social media account, certain information (as authorized by you to your social media provider) may be shared with StayNowPayLater.com. This might include your email address, age or profile pictures saved in your user account.

When you register with a StayNowPayLater.com social media app or connect to a social media messaging service without having a StayNowPayLater.com user account, the information you choose to share with us may include the basic information available in your social media profile (including your email address, status updates and a list of your contacts). We’ll use this information to help provide you with the service you requested – for example, to forward a message you want to send to your contacts or to create a personalized user experience in the app itself or on our websites. It means we can tailor our services to suit your needs, connecting you and your friends with the best travel destinations and analyzing and enhancing our travel-related services. Your social media provider will be able to tell you more about how they use and process your data whenever you connect with StayNowPayLater.com through them.

What security procedures does StayNowPayLater.com put in place to safeguard your personal data?

In accordance with South African data protection laws (POPI Act), we observe reasonable procedures to prevent unauthorized access to, and the misuse of, personal data.

We use appropriate business systems and procedures to protect and safeguard the personal data you give us. We also use security procedures and technical and physical restrictions for accessing and using the personal data on our servers. Only authorized personnel are permitted to access personal data in the course of their work.

When your full credit card details are needed as part of the reservation process, they are stored by us for a maximum of 10 days. After that, your credit card data (either full or partly) will be either permanently deleted or will remain secured, with limited access, for fraud detection purposes. You may also store your credit card details in your user account. If you choose to do this, your credit card details will be stored in hashed form, with the exception of the last four digits of your credit card number. That way, you’ll know which card you’re using when you come to pay.

How does StayNowPayLater.com treat personal data of children?

The services offered by StayNowPayLater.com are not directed at children under 18 years old. The use of any of our services is only allowed with the valid consent of a parent or a guardian. If we receive information from a child under 18 years old, we reserve the right to delete it. In limited cases as part of a reservation, purchase of other travel-related services, or in exceptional other circumstances (such as features addressed to families) StayNowPayLater.com may collect and use information of children only with the consent of the parent.

How can you control the personal data you have given to StayNowPayLater.com?

You always have the right to review the personal information we keep about you. You can request an overview of your personal data by emailing us to the email address stated below. Please write 'Request personal information' in the subject line of your email to speed things along a bit.

You can also contact us if you believe that the personal information we have for you is incorrect, if you believe that we are no longer entitled to use your personal data, or if you have any other questions about how your personal information is used or about this Privacy Statement. Please email or write to us using the contact details below. We will handle your request in accordance with the applicable POPI Act. You can delete your user account at any time by signing into your account on the StayNowPayLater.com website and choosing to remove your account.

Who is responsible for the processing of personal data on the StayNowPayLater.com website and apps?

StayNowPayLater.com controls the processing of personal data on its websites and mobile apps. StayNowPayLater.com is a private limited liability company, incorporated under the laws of the Republic of South Africa. If you have any suggestions or comments about this privacy notice, please send an email to customer.service@StayNowPayLater.com and we’ll get right back to you. When it comes to privacy, we’re always happy to talk.

Cookie Statement

Cookies and other tracking technologies can be used on our websites and apps in various ways, such as making the StayNowPayLater.com website work, to analyze traffic or for advertisement purposes. These technologies are either used by us directly, or by our business partners, including third party service providers and advertisers we work with. If you want to learn more about what a cookie is, how they are used and what your choices are, please read more here under the relevant headings set out hereunder, which headings are:

 

What is a cookie?

How are cookies used?

What are your choices?

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data that is placed in the browser of your computer or on your mobile device. So-called “first party cookies” (not as much fun as they sound) are cookies which are served by the entity operating the domain through which the cookie is served. StayNowPayLater.com’s own cookies are therefore “first party cookies”. In case we allow others to service cookies through the StayNowPayLater.com websites and apps, these cookies are so-called “third party cookies”.

In addition, there is a difference between session cookies and permanent cookies. Session cookies will only exist until you close your browser. Permanent cookies have a longer lifespan and are not automatically deleted once you close your browser. We strive to serve cookies or allow the serving of cookies with a maximum lifespan of 5 years. Only in exceptional circumstances, such as for security purposes and where absolutely necessary, will a cookie have a longer lifespan than that.

Next to cookies, other tracking technologies are used which are similar to cookies. These can include web beacons (also known as pixel tags, web bugs or gifs), tracking URLs or software development kits (SDKs). A web beacon is a tiny graphic image of just one pixel that can be delivered to your computer as part of a web page request, in an app, in an advertisement or in an HTML email message. Pixels can be used to retrieve information from your device, such as your device type or operating system, IP address, and time of visit. They are also used to serve and read cookies in your browser. Tracking URLs are used to understand from which referring website the StayNowPayLater.com websites or apps are used. SDKs are small pieces of code included in apps, which function like cookies and web beacons.

All these technologies are together referred to in this Cookie Statement as “cookies”.

How are cookies used?

Cookies are used for different purposes. They allow you to be recognized as the same user across the pages of a website, between websites or when you use an app.

Our website and apps use cookies for different purposes:

Technical cookies: We try to give our visitors an advanced, user-friendly website and apps that adapt automatically to their needs and wishes. To achieve this, we use technical cookies to show you our website, to make them function correctly, to create your user account, to sign you in and to manage your bookings. These technical cookies are absolutely necessary for our website to function properly.

Functional cookies: We also use functional cookies to remember your preferences and to help you to use our website and apps efficiently and effectively. For example, these cookies remember your preferred currency, language, your searches and your previously viewed accommodation. We may also use cookies to remember your registration information so that you don’t have to retype your login credentials each time you visit our site (because let’s face it – that’s pretty irritating). Your password will, however, always be encrypted. These functional cookies are not strictly necessary for the functioning of our website, but they add functionality and enhance your StayNowPayLater.com experience.

Analytics cookies: We use these cookies to gain insight into how our visitors use StayNowPayLater.com. This means we can find out what works and what doesn't, optimize and improve our websites or apps, understand the effectiveness of advertisements and communications, and ensure we continue to be interesting and relevant. The data we gather can include which web pages you have viewed, which referring/exit pages you have entered and left from, which platform type you have used, which emails you have opened and acted upon, and date and time stamp information.

It also means we can use details about how you’ve interacted with the site, such as the number of clicks you make on a given page, your mouse movements and scrolling activity, the search words you use and the text you enter into various fields. We make use of analytics cookies as part of our online advertising campaigns to learn how users interact with our website or apps after they have been shown an online advertisement. This may include advertisements on third-party websites. Analytics cookies may also be used to enable our business partners to learn if their customers make use of accommodation offers integrated into their websites.

Commercial cookies: We use third-party cookies as well as our own to display personalized advertisements on our websites and on other websites. This is called “retargeting,” and it is based on browsing activities, such as the destinations you have been searching for, the accommodation you have viewed and the prices you have been shown.

What are your choices?

To learn more about cookies and how to manage or delete them, simply visit allaboutcookies.org and the help section of your browser. In the settings for browsers such as Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox or Chrome, you can set which cookies to accept and which to reject. Where you find these settings depends on which browser you use. Use the "Help" function in your browser to locate the settings you need.

If you choose not to accept certain technical and/or functional cookies, you may not be able to use some functions on our website.

Advertising.

Your mobile device may allow you to limit the sharing of information for retargeting purposes through its settings. Please be aware that opting out of an online advertising network does not mean that you will no longer receive or be subject to online advertising or marketing analysis. It means that the network from which you opted out will no longer deliver ads tailored to your web preferences and browsing patterns. 

Analytics.

In order to control the collection of data for analytical purposes through Google Analytics from certain browser types, you may want to visit the following link: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on (only for desktop).

If you have any questions, suggestions or comments about this cookie statement, please send an email to customer.service@StayNowPayLater.com . This Cookie Statement may also be amended from time to time. So visit this page regularly to keep abreast of updates.